Media Center - Press Release
Media inquiries: Please contact Dave Neudeck, dave.neudeck@dcr.virginia.gov, 804-786-5053.
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Date: December 16, 2015
Contact: Julie Buchanan, Senior Public Relations and Marketing Specialist, 804-786-2292, julie.buchanan@dcr.virginia.gov
10 Virginia farms recognized for exemplary conservation practices
RICHMOND — In Louisa County, Albert McGhee Jr. has invested significant time and money on a centuries-old family farm to ensure his livestock have minimal impact on nearby creeks and streams.
In Charlotte County, Lorrie and David Barron have expanded their farm beyond the traditional tobacco-growing operation typical of the region. They’re growing blackberries using innovative irrigation methods and benefitting native pollinators in the process.
And on the Eastern Shore, Steve Sturgis is using precision technologies to apply soil amendments in just the right amounts, reducing the risk of over application that could affect the many nearby streams and creeks that drain to the Chesapeake Bay.
These farmers are among the 10 recognized last week with a Virginia Clean Water Farm Grand Basin Award. The awards are given each year to farmers or farm owners who are doing their part to protect soil and water resources. One winner is selected from each of Virginia’s 10 major river basins.
“These farms represent the best in conservation farming in Virginia,” said DCR Director Clyde Cristman. “By voluntarily implementing practices such as stream fencing, cover crops, riparian buffers, nutrient management plans and more, these producers are not only improving conditions on their properties, but they’re also improving conditions for people who live downstream.”
Recipients for 2015:
Big Sandy-Upper Tennessee River Basin
Justin and Lori McClellan
Meadowbrook Farm, Smyth County
Nominated by the Evergreen Soil and Water Conservation District
Chowan River Basin
Jeff and Liz Parrish
W.J. Farms, Lunenburg County
Nominated by the Southside Soil and Water Conservation District
Coastal Basin
Steve W. Sturgis
Tri-S Farms, Northampton County
Nominated by the Eastern Shore Soil and Water Conservation District
James River Basin
Robert “Bobby” M. Jones
Poor House Dairy, Prince Edward County
Nominated by the Piedmont Soil and Water Conservation District
New River Basin
Matthew, Chase and Don Heldreth
Heldreth Farm, Wythe County
Nominated by the Big Walker Soil and Water Conservation District
Potomac River Basin
Vince and Sharon DiRenzo
North Fork Fields, Loudoun County
Nominated by the Loudoun Soil and Water Conservation District
Rappahannock River Basin
Bob Wilbanks
Wilbanks Farm, Orange County
Nominated by the Culpeper Soil and Water Conservation District
Roanoke River Basin
David and Lorrie Barron
Poplar Grove and Wildwood Berries and Produce, Charlotte County
Nominated by the Southside Soil and Water Conservation District
Shenandoah River Basin
James and Amanda Holsinger
Holsinger Homeplace Farms, Rockingham County
Nominated by the Shenandoah Soil and Water Conservation District
York River Basin
Albert J. McGhee Jr.
Vivian Scott Richardson Sr. Memorial Farm, Louisa County
Nominated by the Thomas Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District
Share this news release:
News release archives
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020